成人高考2022年高起点《英语》复习测试(三)

qicheng 49 0

  成人高考2022年高起点《英语》复习测试(三)

  1[.单选题]Why do you insist on()?

  A.this to be done

  B.this done

  C.this being done

  D.this is done

  [答案]C

  2[.单选题]We looked everywhere for the().

  A.missing watch

  B.missed watch

  C.watch being missed

  D.watch that lost

  [答案]A

  3[.单选题](),the runners crossed the finish line.

  A.Tiring

  B.Tired

  C.To be tired

  D.They are tired

  [答案]B

  4[.单选题]—The round bowl over there is a bit small,isn’t it?—().

  A.So are the fish

  B.So the fish are

  C.Neither the fish

  D.Neither are the fish

  [答案]A

  5[.单选题]She couldn’t take shorthand,() slowed down the work of the office.

  A.that

  B.which

  C.it

  D.so

  [答案]B

  6[.单选题]Was it last Friday()you met him?

  A.that

  B.on which

  C.which

  D.when

  [答案]A

  7[.单选题]()might fail in the exam worried him.

  A.He

  B.That he

  C.What

  D.It

  [答案]B

  8[.单选题]—I’v got this really painful ear.

  —How long ()you?

  A.does it bother

  B.was it bothering

  C.would it bother

  D.has it been bothering

  [答案]D

  9[.单选题]—I started to study,but then a friend called.

  —That’s no excuse().

  A.for not studying

  B.not for studying

  C.not studying

  D.not to studying

  [答案]A

  10[.单选题]—Why was he so hot when he got home?

  —He().

  A.was running

  B.is running

  C.has been running

  D.had been running

  [答案]D

  About 35%of all high school graduates in America continue their education in an institution of higher learning.The word college is used to refer to either a college or a university.These institutions offer four-year programs that lead to a Bachelor of Arts(B.A.)or Bachelor Science(B.S.)degree.Some students attend a junior college(providing only a two-year program)for one to two years before entering a four-year college as a sophomore(二年级生)or junior(三年级生).

  It is generally easier to be accepted at a state university than at a private one.Most private schools require strict entrance examinations and a high grade point average(GPA),as well as specific college prep classes in high school.Private schools cost considerably more than state colleges and famous private schools are very expensive.Poorer students can sometimes attend,however,by earning scholarships.Some college graduates go on to earn advanced masters or doctoral degrees in grad(graduate)school.Occupations in certain fields such as law or medicine require such advanced studies.

  Since college costs are very high,most students work at part-time jobs.Some have full-time jobs and go to school part-time.Often some will take five or more years to complete a four-year program because of money/job demands on their time.

  While the college and work demands take up the great part of a student's time,most still enjoy social activities.Sports,dances,clubs,movies,and plays are all very popular.However,gathering together for long,philosophical talks at a favorite meeting place on or near the university is probably the most popular activity.

  [1单选题]College education is()in America.

  A.quite common

  B.very rare

  C.something difficult

  D.almost impossible

  [答案]A

  [1单选题]Which of the following is NOT required for entering most private schools().

  A.entrance examinations

  B.taking part in many activities

  C.GPA

  D.college prep classes

  [答案]B

  [1单选题]How can poor students attend private schools()?

  A.Only by working at part-time jobs.

  B.Only by working at full-time jobs.

  C.Only by earning scholarships.

  D.All of above.

  [答案]D

  [1单选题]The American college students like to()most of all.

  A.discuss problems on philosophy

  B.play balls

  C.earn enough money

  D.go to the cinemas or theatres

  [答案]A

  以上便是“成人高考2022年高起点《英语》复习测试(三)”的相关介绍,希望可以帮助到大家,更多成人高考相关资讯,可以关注专升本网会不断为大家更新成考相关内容,帮助大家全方面了解云南成考自考。这是一家专业的线上成人提升学历机构,以安全、高效、便捷的服务品质深受广大考生喜爱,希望可以帮助到大家,更多成人高考自考相关资讯,提供给考生全面的、合适考生的报考方案。


抱歉,评论功能暂时关闭!